Adventurexchange.com
Connecting people with adventure in mind.
Join Adventurexchange Terms and conditions Privacy policy Login
Contact us Frequently asked questions Sitemap Submit new adventure
 
Homepage
Canoeing section
Climbing section
Mountaineering section
paragliding and Hang Gliding section
Sailing section
Skiing section
Snowboarding section
travel section
Adventurexchange members trip galleries
Adventurexchange links

Privacy policy

Email address
Advertising
Credit card / bank account information
Security
Opt-out policy
Data Protection Information

At Adventurexchange we believe strongly in protecting the privacy of our users’ personal information. This statement describes the privacy practices we apply to the Adventurexchange Site. If we change this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changed document in the same way as we notify changes to the Adventurexchange Terms and Conditions.
If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact Adventurexchange support staff.
Information gathered on registration
When you register on the Adventurexchange database you provide your name, youe email address, and details of your proposed adventure. These details are available to you and are capable of being changed, through the ‘Update Database’ page.
Adventurexchange privacy principles
We, and (where relevant) our bank / credit processing agents, will not supply your personal data to a third party for commercial exploitation – thus, you can rest assured that we will not sell the lists of our Members’ email addresses to a third party.

Email address
We do not directly make your email address available to anyone on any screen of the Adventurexchange Website. The only legitimate way of making contact with another Member on the Adventurexchange database is for a Member to enter a message which we will send on the Member’ behalf. The email sent will include the sending Member’s email address so that the recipient can respond to the sender directly. This means that by sending a contact message, the sending Member is disclosing his/her email address. Members may change their email address at any time through the ‘Change Email’ page of the database. If your email system automatically responds to a contact email, your email address will be revealed.

Advertising
The Adventurexchange Site may include interactive advertising for other businesses. We may use, and provide to third parties, anonymised demographic data provided by Members to target this advertising more appropriately.

Credit card / bank account information
Our chosen transaction processing company, PayPal, operate a secure server, to process payments. They encrypt Members’ information and authorise payment directly. This means that Members’ details are never revealed to us.
Changes in Adventurexchanges business
If all of the assets which Adventurexchange uses to operate its business (or substantially all of them) are aquired by a third party, we may transfer personal data we then hold to that party.
Place of processing
The personal information held by us is held on and processed by computers situated in the United Kingdom.

Security
The Adventurexchange website is hosted on a secure server. However, it remains each Member’s responsibility:

  • To keep his/hers login details secret
  • To ensure against use by anyone else of the Adventurexchange database that Member uses while they are “logged on” to the Adventurexchange Site
  • To log off or exit from the Adventurexchange database when not using it

Opt-out policy
You may have your registration details removed at any time. To remove yourself please click here and we will remove all your details from the Adventurexchange database.
Disclosure for legal reasons
We reserve the right to communicate such of a Member’s personal information as we hold to third parties which seek the disclosure of it, and which make a legally-complaint request for its disclosure.
Contacting Adventurexchange
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the practices of the Adventurexchange site, or your dealings with Adventurexchange, you can contact us here.

Links to third party sites
Our site contains links to other sites. Adventurexchange is not responsible for any privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites.

Data Protection Information
You can obtain further information about data protection laws of the UK (location of the Adventurexchange host server) by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website at www.dataprotection.gov.uk. you can search for our Data protection Notification there, should you so wish.
 

Adventure Exchange, 381 Spen Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS16 6JG. United Kingdom
Tel: 0797 0785 815

UK Web design & hosting by bf internet